CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I80837

Barbara Nichols
Logistics Manager
Spyder Active Sports, Inc.
3600 Pearl Street
Boulder, CO 80301

RE: The tariff classification of a ski garment for boys’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Nichols:

In your letter dated April 15, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 3606, “Mini Expedition Pant”, is a one-piece garment, the bib portion of which is manufactured from fleece fabric of 100% polyester, the lined and padded remainder of which is manufactured from an outershell of woven fabric of 100% nylon, coated with polyurethane so as, according to the submitted laboratory report, to be water resistant.

Characteristics of this sleeveless garment include a zippered, front opening, which extends from below the round neckline to the crotch , a fastener, similar to the VELCRO brand on each of the shoulders, a fly-front opening, which attaches to the body of the garment by means of a button, a zippered pocket below the waist at each side of the garment, a partially elasticized waistband, adjustable by means of snap fasteners, and long legs, the ankles of which are fully elasticized.

If this garment does, in fact, pass the water resistance test as specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62 U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for it will be 6211.20.1535, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …ski-suits…, other, water resistant, …boys’, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 per cent ad valorem.

The ski suit falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division